Our Patriot Ancestors

Patriot Name, State of Service, Rank or Service 

In the list below, PS=Patriotic Service, CS=Civil Service, SOL = Soldier, NCO = Non-commissioned Officer, PVT = Private, CAPT = Captain, SGT = Sergeant, LT - Lieutenant, COL = Colonel, STAFFOF = Staff Officer,

Thomas Applin, Sr., NH CS PS

James Foster, NH PVT PS John Pease, CT SGT

Peter Arnold, PA SOL

Benjamin Gardner, Sr., NY PVT Thomas Phillips, NC PVT

Ichabod Ashcraft, PA CAPT

Benjamin Gardner, Jr., NY SGT

Andrew Pickens, SC BGEN

Snellum Babbit, MA PVT

James Garner, MD PVT

Robert Pollard, VA PVT

Isaac Baker, MD PVT

Anthony Garnett, VA PS Moses Pond, MA SGT
Abraham Banta, PA PVT PS

Archibald Glenn, PA PVT PS

Nathan Powell, PA PVT

Henry Banta, PA PS

Selah Graves, MA, NONCOM

Israel Putman, MA CS

Ambrose Barnett, VA PVT

Samuel Greer/Grier, PA PVT Stephen Putman, MA PVT

John Bearden, SC PVT

Nathan Hack, MA LT Thomas Ray, NC PVT

Tobias Belt, MD PS

Benajah Hall, CT NONCOM

Timothy Reagan, MD PVT

Jonathan Benjamin, PA PVT

Samuel Hall, CT PVT

Joshua Reed, Sr., MA PVT PS 

Edmund R Bird, MA CPL

Barton Hamilton, SC CAPT

Henry Rhodes, PA CAPT

Samuel Boyer, PA PVT

Ezekiel Harrison, VA PVT

Nathan Robertson, MD PVT

Oliver Briggs, NY SOL

Andrew Hauff, PA SOL Peter Rutledge, MD PVT 

Arthur Brown, NC PVT

Robert Hawkins, MD PS Elijah Sabin, NY PVT

Jonathan Burdick, RI PS

Thomas Hawkins, MD PS John Salmon, NY PVT

Lewis Carleton, VA/NC PVT

Udny Hay, NY LTCOL Aaron Sanborn, NH CS PS LT

Walter Carruth, NC PS

William Hoffman, MD PS

Abijah Sawin, CT PVT

James Carver, VA PVT

William Hollenbeck, NY PVT

Jacob Schidtler, PA PVT

William Chapman, NJ PVT

Jedediah Hyde, CT CAPT Daniel Sherman, CT CS PS

James Chase, MA PVT

John Irey, VA PVT

Jacob Shipman, NC PVT

George Clapper, PA PVT

William Irvin(Irwin) VA SGT Jasper Shotwell, NJ PVT

John Clark, MA STAFFOF PS

Bridger Jones, NC CNT Frederick Slusher, VA PS

Moses Cleveland, CT CAPT

Hezekiah Josselyn, MA PVT PS

Bradstreet Spofford, NH LT

William Coombs, VA ORDSGT NONCOM

David Kellogg, MA CPL

George Stipp, VA/PA PVT

Absolom Cornelius, VA PS

Tillman Kemper, VA PVT

Ebenezer Sumner, Sr., CT CAPT

William Cornelius, VA PVT

Daniel Killian, NC SOL

Ebenezer Sumner, Jr., CT PVT

Abraham Coryell, NJ PVT

Jesse Kimball, CT PVT Moses Sweeney, VA PS

Thomas Cox, VA PVT

Moses Kimball, CT PVT Edmund Sylvester, MA PVT

Robert Craig, PA CAPT

Uzal Kitchell, NJ PVT PS Edmund Terrell, VA CAPT

Robert Craig, VA PS

John Lillard, Sr., VA CAPT Henry Terrell II, VA PS

William Crockett, VA PVT

William Lines, NJ PVT Robert Terrell, Sr., VA PS

John Dameron, VA PVT

Richard Lott, NJ LT COL

Ebenezer Thompson, NH PVT

James G Danley, GA SOL

George Lumpkin, Sr., VA CAPT

Lewis Throckmorton, VA PS

Henry Diem, PA ENS

Hezekiah Mack, CT PVT

John Tudor, NC PVT

Andrew Dillman, Jr., PA PVT

George Mallow, VA PS

John Van Doren, NJ CS PS

James Dobbins, SC PVT

Peter Mattern, PA PVT

Jacob Van Wormer, NY LT

James Driver PA Civil Service

James McCann, PA PS NONCOM

Samuel Ward, RI PS PS

Moses Drury, NH PVT

James McCartney, PA PVT

Evan Thomas Watson VA PVT

Samuel Dugan, VA PS

James McDermot, PA NONCOM

Henry Wayman, VA SOL PS

Levi Dungan, PA PVT

John Milburn, MD PS

John Weatherall, VA SOL

Solomon Dwinell, MA PVT

Charles Morgan, VA PS

William Willis, VA PS

George Michael Eichelberger, PA SOL

Luke Munsey, VA PVT PS

James Winston, VA LT

Jonathan Eldredge, CT SGT

Joseph Overholtzer, PA PVT

George Theobold Wolfe PA PVT

Christain Erisman, PA PS PVT

Samuel Pearson, MA NONCOM

 

 James Foreacres, VA PS 

 Samuel Pearson, NJ PVT