Our Patriot Ancestors

Patriot Name, State of Service, Rank or Service 

In the list below, PS=Patriotic Service, CS=Civil Service, SOL = Soldier, NCO = Non-commissioned Officer, PVT = Private, CAPT = Captain, SGT = Sergeant, LT - Lieutenant, COL = Colonel, STAFFOF = Staff Officer,

Thomas Applin, Sr., NH, CS PS

George Michael Eichelberger, PA SOL John Montgomery, MA PVT

Edward Arnold, RI NONCOM

Jonathan Eldredge, CT SGT Luke Munsey, VA PS PVT

Peter Arnold, PA SOL

Christain Erisman, PA PS PVT

Joseph Overholtzer, PA PVT

Ichabod Ashcraft, PA CAPT

Dennis Fogerty, MA PS

Samuel Pearson, NJ PVT

Abraham Banta, PA PVT PS

James Foreacres, VA PS 

John Pease, CT SGT

Henry Banta, PA PS

James Foster, NH PS Thomas Phillips, NC PVT

Ambrose Barnett, VA PVT

James Foster, NH PVT PS Andrew Pickens, SC BGEN

Jeremiah Belt, MD PS

George Gantt, Sr., MD PS

John Polk, NC SOL CS

Tobias Belt, MD PS

Benjamin Gardner, Sr., NY PVT

Robert Pollard, VA PVT

Jonathan Benjamin, PA PVT

Benjamin Gardner, Jr., NY SGT

Moses Pond, MA SGT

Edmund R Bird, MA CPL

James Garner, MD PVT Nathan Powell, PA PVT

John Blair, MA PVT

Anthony Garnett, VA PS Israel Putman, MA CS

Timothy Blodgett, MA PVT

Samuel Greer/Grier, PA PVT Stephen Putman, MA PVT

John Bradstreet, MA PVT

Benajah Hall, CT NONCOM

Timothy Reagan, MD PVT

Jonathan Burdick, RI PS

Samuel Hall, CT PVT

Henry Rhodes, PA CAPT

William Burton, MA PVT

Barton Hamilton, SC CAPT Nathan Robertson, MD PVT

Lewis Carleton, VA/NC PVT

Ezekiel Harrison, VA PVT

George Rogers, VA PVT

Walter Carruth, NC PS

Alexander Hawthorne, MA SLR Peter Rutledge, MD PVT 

James Carver, VA PVT

William Hoffman, MD PS Henry Sampson, NY SOL

William Chapman, NJ PVT

William Hollenbeck, NY PVT

Jacob Schidtler, PA PVT

James Chase, MA PVT

Jedediah Hyde, CT CAPT

Daniel Sherman, CT CS PS

George Clapper, PA PVT

John Irey, VA PVT

Jasper Shotwell, NJ PVT

John Clark, MA PS STAFFOF

David Kellogg, MA CPL

Bradstreet Spofford, NH LT

James Chase, MA PVT

James Kelly, VA PVT Ebenezer Sumner, Sr., CT CAPT

Moses Cleveland, CT CAPT

Tillman Kemper, VA PVT Ebenezer Sumner, Jr., CT PVT MAR

Absolom Cornelius, VA PS

Daniel Killian, NC SOL Edmund Sylvester, MA PVT

William Cornelius, VA PVT

Jesse Kimball, CT PVT Edmund Terrell, VA CAPT

Thomas Cox, VA PVT

Moses Kimball, CT PVT Henry Terrell II, VA PS

John Corder, VA PVT

John Leeper, VA PVT

Robert Terrell, Sr., VA PS

Robert Craig, PA CAPT

John Lillard, Sr., VA CAPT

Ebenezer Thompson, NH PVT

Robert Craig, VA PS

William Line, NJ PVT

Sterling Clack Thornton, VA PS

William Crockett, VA PVT

Richard Lott, PA LT COL

Lewis Throckmorton, VA PS

John Dameron, VA PVT

George Lumpkin, Sr., VA CAPT

John Tudor, NC PVT

James G Danley, GA SOL

Hezekiah Mack, CT PVT

John Van Doren, NC CS PS

Andrew Dillman, Jr., PA PVT

Charles Morgan, VA PS

Jacob Van Wormer, NY LT

James Dobbins, SC PVT

Gideon Marlett, NY ENS

Henry Wayman, VA SOL PS

Samuel Dugan, VA PS

Peter Mattern, PA PVT

John Weatherall, VA SOL

Moses Drury, NH PVT

James McCann, PA PS NONCOM

William Willis, VA PS

Levi Dungan, PA PVT

James McCartney, PA PVT

 

Solomon Dwinell, MA PVT

James McDermot, PA NONCOM